Accountability
Accountability

Accountability Northern Ltd Third Party Privacy Policy

Third Party Privacy Policy

Accountability Northern Limited is committed to protect

and respect the privacy of your employees.

 

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.  It pays specific regard to the personal data of contacts that we collect on behalf of our customers when operating bookkeeping and payroll services.  We are not always able to distinguish whether information provided to us is personal or commercial so we treat all information as personal.

 

This Policy may be changed from time to time so when we make any changes we will let you know.  By using our services you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@accountabilitynorthern.com, or in writing to Accountability Northern Limited, Aizlewood’s Mill, Nursery Street, Sheffield S3 8GG.  Alternatively, you can call 0114 270 0955.

 

Who we are

We are Accountability Northern Limited who provide bookkeeping, management accounting and payroll services. Our company registration number is IP023949 and our registered office is Aizlewood’s Mill, Nursery Street, Sheffield S3 8GG.

 

How we collect information

We collect all the information we store about your employees directly from you. We also collect information about your customers and suppliers directly from you and sometimes from the third party directly when acting on your behalf.

 

What type of information we collect

Personal information we collect might include, name, address, email address, telephone number, salary, pension and medical information for payroll clients. It might also include sickness and absence details. Personal information collected from customers and suppliers of our clients might include name, address, email address, telephone number and bank details.

 

How we use their information

We use the information collected to calculate pay and deductions and to process business expenses paid personally or any other transactions which may include personal information. We also may use information to take payment from clients’ customers or pay clients’ suppliers as per our clients’ instructions.

 

Who we share their information with

We will not share their information with anyone outside your organisation except to comply with our legal obligations.

 

How we store their data

Data is stored on GDPR compliant proprietary payroll and accounting packages with password protection.  Access to the data is restricted solely to our employees that have the specific right to process your data on your behalf. 

 

How long will we store their data

We will store their data in line with our legal requirements (currently 7 years) and for a maximum of 7 years after you have finished using our services in line with our GDPR Handbook.

 

How can you access the data we hold about your employees and other third parties

If you wish to obtain specific details about the information we hold about them, you can submit a request to The Designated Data Protection Officer, Accountability Northern Limited c/o Aizlewood Business Centre, Aizlewood’s Mill, Nursery Street, Sheffield S3 8GG.  The information requested will be available within one month.  There will be no charge for suppling the information as long as the request is not manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

 

If you feel that we should delete any of their personal data you can submit a request to The Designated Data Protection Officer, Accountability Northern Limited c/o Aizlewood Business Centre, Aizlewood’s Mill, Nursery Street, Sheffield S3 8GG.  The information will be deleted as long as it is not required for legal reasons.

 

If you feel we have used or shared any of their information incorrectly you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).  Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113. 

Address

Accountability Northern Ltd.

Adelaide Works
55 Mowbray Street

Sheffield

S3 8EN

 

Find Us

Making an appointment

If you wish to make an appointment or have any further queries, please contact us:

 

(0114) 270 0955

info@accountabilitynorthern.com

 

Alternatively, please use our contact form.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Accountability Northern Ltd.